Contact Us

Southampton College

Honorary Degree Recipients (1967 - 2005)

1967
Agar, William B.
Murphy, Grace E.B.
Trippe, Juan
Duke, Angier Biddle
Pike, Otis
Medina, Harold
Platt, William
1968
Duryea, Perry B., Jr. Kanwisher, John Rattray, Jeanette
1969
Abernathy, Ralph Capote, Truman Ewing, Morris
1970
Albion, Robert Gardiner, Robert
1971
Loening, Albert P. Matthiessen, Peter
1972
Mannes, Marya Paulson, Glenn Porter, Fairfield
1973
Dunwel, William K. Glass, Hiram Stafford, Jean
1974
Balamuth, Lewis Eiseley, Loren Felmeth, John
1975
Hull, Arthur B., Jr.
Ray, Dixie Lee
Jackson, Anne
Tobach, Ethel
Oliver, James
1976
Albee, Edward Parsons, Betty White, Robert M.
1977
Keeshan, Robert Vineyard, George Williams, Richard L.
1978
Fye, Paul Paton, R. Townley Yalow, Rosalyn
1979
Ashberry, John Mooey, Michael Trudeau, Garry
1980
Callis, Jerry
Sheed, Wilfred
Crawford, Cheryl Lichtenstein, Roy
1981
Whipple, Enez
1982
Ernst, Jimmy Frankel, Evan Manowitz, Bernard
1983
Addams, Charles
Sasakawa, Ryoichi
Bradshaw, Thorton
Schulberg, Budd
deRothchild, Baron Guy
1984
Lindsay, John V. Plimpton, George Wolfe, Tom
1985
Gruson, Sydney Walters, Vernon Yentsch, Charles
1986
Berger, Thomas
Rattray, Helen
Gould, George Marron, Donald
1987
Ballard, Robert
Duke, Anthony
Lerner, Max
Petrie, Carroll
Thomas, Lewis
Benson, Elaine
Gregorian, Vartan
Paley, William
Phillips, Warren
de Bary, Marquette
Jellicoe, Lord George
Peterson, Roger Tory
Sullivan, Peter, Jr.
1988
Avram, Michael '65
Downe, Edward R., Jr.
Ross, Arthur
Cooney, Joan
Ignatow, David
Stein, Andrew '68
de Kooning, Elaine
Peterson, Peter G.
1989
Abrams, Robert
Zuckerman, Mortimer
Landers, Ann Rosenthal, A.M.
1990
Lassaw, Ibram
Ryther, John
Lear, Frances
Swan, Bessie
Plum, Fred
1991
Cairns, Kenneth Friedan, Betty Herrick, Samuel
1992
Beutel, Bill
Gordon, Hortense
Doctorow, E. L.
Rivers, Larry
Dunn, John
1993
Berle, Peter
Pavone, Canio
Grisnik, Robert
Smith, Sharon
Halsey, John van Heusen
Vicente, Esteban
1994
Coleman, Cy Lacy, Susan Loret, John
1995
Clark, Eugenie
Samios, Nicholas
Cohen, Ben
Wilson, Lanford
Greenfield, Jerry
1996
Gambling, John A.
Merton, Robert K.
Kermit the Frog Meaker, Marijane
1997
Dayton, Paul
Rohatyn, Elizabeth
Fulbright, Harriett Hope, Judith
1998
Berry, Mary Frances Kennard, William E. Marmion, Harry A.
1999
Feiffer, Jules
Menge, Bruce
Forbes, Hon. Michael P.
Wingfield, Richard
Lubchenco, Jane
2000
Close, Chuck
Joel, Billy
Gagosian, Robert Berj Hoxie, Frederick E.
2001
Burkholder, JoAnn M.
Thiele, Fred ‘76
Smith, Barbara Thich Nhat Hanh
2002
Haile, Elizabeth “Chee Chee” Trillin, Calvin
2003
Alda, Alan
Safina, Carl
Alda, Arlene Bishop, Timothy ’ 81
2004
Havel, Vaclav Hewitt, Don Schwerin, Warren
2005
Gerbereux, Robert L. Kroft, Steve Welker, J. “Ral”